School Logo  

Aiming high together; We believe, achieve, succeed.

Get in touch

Top 10 Reading Book Spine

Reading for Pleasure 

 

In the Spring term a number of our staff volunteered to work on an Open University project in conjunctions with other local schools.  The project focused on developing stamina, understanding and vocabulary through reading for pleasure.

 

As a result of the involvement and through our focus on improving reading progress and attainment, we have implemented a number of strategies across the school.  These include:

 

  • Reading spaces in each classroom - Throughout the school each class has a space which has been furnished with cushions, bean bags, lights and decorations to make a quiet, comfortable space in which to read.
  • Top 10 Books - each year group has a set of 10 books which have been chosen as high quality texts to share with the children.  These books have been chosen using the Pie Corbett Reading Spines and Doug Lemov's 'Reading Reconsidered' guidance on text selection.  They have been chosen to introduce the children to new authors, extend their knowledge of authors they know and will include a range of complex texts linking with the 5 plagues of the developing reader.  See below for each classes Top 10!
  • Birthday books - we have updated our birthday book scheme to include books from the Reading Spines or by the same authors on each Top 10 list to enable children to develop their own collection of quality texts at home.
  • Kindle readers - We have purchased a set of Kindle readers to enable children to access books linked to the Top 10 list.  These books will be able to be accessed as audio books which will give access to all children to high level quality texts.
  • Shared class novel - Time is built into the timetable each week to share a class novel.  Each class will select their novel from Top 10 books.

 

Haughmond

 

1

Where is Spot? - Eric Hill

2

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt? - Michael Rosen

3

Come on Daisy! – Jane Simmons

4

Each Peach Pear Plum - Allan and Janet Ahlberg

5

Hungry Caterpillar – Eric Carle

6

Jasper’s Beanstalk – Nick Butterworth and Mick Inkpen

7

Dear Zoo – Rod Campbell

8

The Foggy, Foggy Forest - Nick Sharratt

9

Hairy Maclary – Lynley Dodd

10

The Train Ride – June Crebbin

 

Clee

 

1

Owl Babies - Martin Waddell

2

The Gruffalo - Julia Donaldson

3

Peepo - Allan and Janet Ahlberg

4

Whatever Next - Jill Murphy

5

Kipper - Mike Inkpen

6

Mrs Armitage on Wheels - Quentin Blake

7

Peace at Last - Jill Murphy

8

The Tiger Who Came to Tea - Judith Kerr

9

How to Catch a Star - Oliver Jeffers

10

The Jolly Postman - Allan and Janet Ahlberg

 

Stiperstones

 

1

The rescue of Bunny Wunny – Emma Chichester Clark

2

Rainbow Fish – Marcus Pfister

3

Macavity The Mystery Cat – T.S. Eliot

4

Green Eggs and Ham – Dr Seuss

5

Dogger – Shirley Hughes

6

Elmer – David McKee

7

Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

8

The Tunnel – Antony Browne

9

Funny Bones – Janet and Allan Ahlberg

10

The Day the Crayons Quit – Oliver Jeffers

 

Wrekin

 

1

The Wild Washer Woman – Quentin Blake

2

The Snowman – Michael Morpurgo

3

Giraffes Can’t Dance – Giles Andreae

4

Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper

5

Amazing Grace – Mary Hoffman

6

The Smartest Giant in Town – Julia Donaldson

7

The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton

8

Six Dinner Sid – Inga Moore

9

A Bear called Paddington – Michael Bond

10

The Snail and the Whale – Julia Donaldson

 

 

Long Mynd

 

1

The Iron Man – Ted Hughes

2

The Snow Sister – Emma Carroll

3

The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson

4

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis

5

The Owl Tree – Jeremy Nimmo

6

White Horse of Zennor – Michael Morpurgo

7

Clockwork – Philip Pullman

8

Granny – Anthony Horrowitz

9

The Afterwards – A F Harold

10

Mr Tiger, Betsy and the Blue Moon – Sally Gardner

 

Hawkstone

 

1

The Firework Makers Daughter – Phillip Pullman

2

The Snow Walkers Son – Catherine Fisher

3

Perry Angel’s Suitcase – Glenda Millard

4

The Infinite Lives of Daisy May – Christopher Edge

5

I Was a Rat – Phillip Pullman

6

Running on the Roof of the World – Jess Butterworth

7

Out of the Ashes – Michael Morpurgo

8

Operation Gadget Man – Malorie Blackman

9

The Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster

10

Spiderwick Chronicles -  ‎Holly Black‎; ‎Tony DiTerlizzi

 

Caradoc

 

1

Charlottes’s Web - E.B. White

2

Wonder - R J Palacio

3

Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll.

4

The Butterfly Lion – Michael Morpurgo

5

Who Let the Gods out? – Maz Evans

6

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase - Joan Aiken

7

Clockwork Crow - Catherine Fisher

8

The Breadwinner - Deborah Ellis

9

Dragon Daughter - Liz Flanagan

10

Letters from the Lighthouse – Emma Carroll

 

Grinshill

 

1

The Phoenix and the Carpet – Robin McKinley

2

The Chronicles of Narnia –  C. S. Lewis

3

Cogheart – Peter Bunzi

4

Northern Lights – Phillip Pullman (Trilogy)  

5

The Indian in the Cupboard –Lynne Reid Banks

6

Stig of the Dump – Clive King

7

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – John Boyne

8

The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien

9

Goodnight Mr Tom – Michelle Magorian

10

Fairy Tales – Terry Jones

 

We are part of The Empower Trust
Click to Learn More A
Top